IDK, if a woman marries a bank robber does that make her a bank robber too?
[…] IDK, if a woman marries a bank robber does that make her a bank robber too?
She left to marry an ISIS guy. Did she denounce her citizenship? Has she committed any acts of terrorizm?
I would let her in, but surely keep an eye on her.
If a woman marries a man knowing he's a bank robber, that's intent and would be guilty in a court of law as a accessory to or depending on the state;
i.g. STATE of GEORGIA, has addressed such issues with [had to relook it up] O.C.G.A. 16-2-20 which provides that:
(a) Every person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.
(b) A person is concerned in the commission of a crime only if he:
- (1) Directly commits the crime;
- (2) Intentionally causes some other person to commit the crime under such circumstances that the other person is not guilty of any crime either in fact or because of legal incapacity;
- (3) Intentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime; or
- (4) Intentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime.
I can tell you based on my reading and some researching that most people get in trouble based on subsections (3) and (4) in the STATE of GEORGIA but there are other STATES with similar Statutes/laws.